Product Name: Retractable Power Rack - Wall Mounted

Description: The Retractable Power Rack makes a good addition to any home/garage gym. The rack retracts for easy storage and includes a pull up bar and squat rack. If you're tight on space you can unfold to use and stow away when you're done.

  • Two 2.5" x 2.5" 11-Gauge Steel Uprights with 1" holes.
  • Easily adjustable 1.25" diameter pull-up bar that ranges ~70" - 88" from the floor.
  • Fold inward or outward to stow.
  • UHMW plastic coated j-hooks included - protects the finish on your bar.
  • Full year satisfaction guarantee, with FREE returns.
  • Additional accessories not available currently.

Weight Capacity: 800lb

Dimensions:  49" wide x 90.5" high x 25" from wall when in use or 5" when retracted and stored.


 

Instructions Manual for Retractable Power Rack

  1. Lay the 2 UPRIGHT STANDS, holes facing down, on the floor. Ensure that the upright tops are on the same end.

Securing the Top Joint Pipes

  1. Take one (1) JOINT PIPE and line its holes with the 7th and 10th holes of one UPRIGHT STAND (from the top down) as shown in the image.
  2. Secure the JOINT PIPE to the UPRIGHT STAND using two (2) BOLT M12x90 bolts, two (2) Nut M12 nuts, and four (4) WASHER 12 washers as shown in the image. Repeat for the second UPRIGHT STAND.

Securing the Bottom Joint Pipes

  1. Take one (1) JOINT PIPE and line its holes with the 2nd and 5th holes of one UPRIGHT STAND (from the top down) as shown in the image.
  2. Secure the JOINT PIPE to the UPRIGHT STAND using two (2) BOLT M12x90 bolts, two (2) Nut M12 nuts, and four (4) WASHER 12 washers as shown in the image. Repeat for the second UPRIGHT STAND.

Securing the Wall Brackets & Pull Up Bar.

  1. Take one (1) WALL BRACKET and secure it to one (1) JOINT PIPE with one (1) BOLT M12x100 bolt and one (1) PIN BOLT M14x135 pin, as shown in the image. Repeat this process for the other three (3) WALL BRACKETS.
  2. Take the PULL UP BAR and align its holes with the 3rd holes of the UPRIGHT STANDS (from the top down), as shown in the image. Secure the PULL UP BAR to the UPRIGHT STANDS with the remaining two (2) PIN BOLT M14x135 pins.

OPTIONS FOR WALL MOUNTING*:

Mounting to studs**:

  • Two (2) 2”x 6”x 5’ Pine Boards
  • Tapcon Screws
  • Twelve (12) 3/8” x 5” Lags and Washers
  • Eight (8) ½” x 2” Lags and Washers
  1. Flip the Rack over resting the BRACKETS on the floor.
  2. Take one of the Pine Boards and place it evenly spaced under the Top Brackets, as shown in the image.
  3. Secure the BRACKETS to Pine Board with the 1/2”x2” Lags and Washers, as shown in the image.
  4. Repeat this process with the 2nd Pine Board for the bottom BRACKETS.
  5. Stand the Rack up against the wall that will be used. Locate and mark the STUDS that will be used, then secure the Pine Boards to the STUDS with the 3/8”x5” Lags and Washers.*** 

Mounting to cement/concrete

Repeat the above steps, but you will not have to locate studs. The rack will go straight into the wall.

IMPORTANT THINGS TO NOTE

*Structural support not included.

**If using mats, set the mats in place BEFORE step 5 of the mounting process.

***Before mounting the Pine Boards, make sure that JOINT PIPES are resting on the BOTTOM of the WALL BRACKETS. This gives you space to lift and swivel the UPRIGHTS.


Susie Sebastian
Susie Sebastian

Author

Susie is the Digital Marketing Specialist here at FringeSport. She's a web nerd and loves being a part of the FringeSport team!